Live Sport This Week at the Club

Monday 22nd October
Premier League
Arsenal v Leicester                                20:00
 
Tuesday 23rd October
Champions League
Shakhtar Donetsk v Man City              20:00
Man Utd v Juventus                              20:00
 
Wednesday 24th October
Champions League
PSV Eindhoven v Spurs                        17:55
Liverpool v Crvena Zvedza                   20:00
 
Thursday 25th October
Europa League
Sporting CP v Arsenal                           17:55
Chelsea v BATE Borisov                       20:00
 
Saturday 27th October
Premier League
Leicester v West Ham                           17:30
Premiership Rugby Cup
Saracens v Leicester                            15:00
 
Sunday 28th October
Premier League
Palace v Arsenal                                    13:30
Man Utd v Everton                                 16:00
Premiership Rugby Cup
Newcastle v Exeter                                15:00

Formula One
Mexican Grand Prix                               19:10

Monday 29th October
Premier League
Spurs v Man City                                   20:00

Coming Soon – International Rugby: 
Saturday 3rd November 
England v South Africa         15:00
Saturday 10th November 
England v New Zealand         15:00
Saturday 17th November 
England v Japan                    15:00
Saturday 24th November 
England v Australia               15:00

Live Sport at the Club

Monday 15th October
UEFA Nations League
Spain v England                    19:45

Saturday 20th October
Premier League
Chelsea v Man Utd                12:30
Huddersfield v Liverpool      17:30
Rugby Champions Cup
Wasps v Bath                        15:15
Saracens v Lyon                   17:30

Sunday 21st October
Premier League
Everton v Crystal Palace      16:00

Monday 22nd October
Premier League
Arsenal v Leicester                20:00

Coming Soon – International Rugby: 
Saturday 3rd November 
England v South Africa         15:00
Saturday 10th November 
England v New Zealand         15:00
Saturday 17th November 
England v Japan                    15:00
Saturday 24th November 
England v Australia               15:00

Live Sport at the Club

Friday 12th October 
EUFA Nations League Group Stage 
Croatia v England                       19:45
 
Saturday 13th October 
European Champions Cup Rugby
Exeter v Munster                         15:15
Ulster v Leicester                        17:30
 
Sunday 14th October 
European Champions Cup Rugby
Glasgow v Saracens                   15:15

Monday 15th October 
EUFA Nations League Group Stage 
Spain v England                        19:45

Saturday 20th October 
Premier League 
Chelsea v Man Utd                    12:30

Live Sport This Week

Monday 1st October
Premier League
Bournemouth v Crystal Palace                         20:00
 
Tuesday 2nd October
Champions League
Hoffenheim v Man City                                       17:55
Man Utd v Valencia                                             20:00
 
Wednesday 3rd October
Champions League
Spurs v Barcelona                                              20:00
Napoli v Liverpool                                              20:00
 
Thursday 4th October
Europa League
Qarabag v Arsenal                                             17:55
Chelsea v MOL Vidi                                            20:00
 
Friday 5th October
Premier League
Brighton v West Ham                                        20:00
 
Saturday 6th October
Premier League
Man Utd v Newcastle                                          17:30
Premiership Rugby
Northampton v Leicester                                   15:00
Harlequins v Saracens                                       19:30
 
Sunday 7th October
Premier League
Fulham v Arsenal                                                12:00
Southampton v Chelsea                                     14:15
Liverpool v Man City                                           16:30

Live Sport at the Club This Week

Tuesday 25th September
Carabao Cup – 3rd Round
Man Utd v Derby County                       20:00

Wednesday 26th September
Carabao Cup – 3rd Round
Liverpool v Chelsea                               19:45

Saturday 29th September
Premier League
West Ham v Man Utd                             12:30
Chelsea v Liverpool                               17:30
Premiership Rugby
Saracens v Bath                                     15:00

Sunday 30th September
Premier League
Cardiff v Burnley                                    16:00
Premiership Rugby
Leicester v Sale                                      15:00
Formula One
Russian Grand Prix                               12:10

Monday 1st October
Premier League
Bournemouth v Crystal Palace             20:00

Refurbishment of the Club

Dear Member

At this year’s AGM Brian Flounders (Vice Chairman) explained that further refurbishment of the Club using the monies released from the sale of the Club flat in August 2017 would be progressed throughout the coming year. A report and plan detailing the proposed changes are now on display in the Club and Members are encouraged to view them.

Please feel free to comment on the content of this report, in writing, to the club Secretary via the club’s email address grayshottclub@btconnect.com or by hand.

Regards,
David Phillips
Chairman
For and on behalf of the Managing Committee

Live Sport This Week at the Club

Monday 17th September
Premier League
Southampton v Brighton   20:00

Tuesday 18th September
Champions League
Inter Milan v Spurs   17:55
Liverpool v PSG   20:00

Wednesday 19th September
Champions League
Man City v Lyon   20:00
Young Boys v Man Utd   20:00

Thursday 20th September
Europa League
PAOK v Chelsea   17:55
Arsenal v Vorskla Poltava   20:00

Saturday 22nd September
Premier League
Fulham v Watford   12:30
Brighton v Spurs   17:30
Premiership Rugby
Sale v Wasps   15:00

Sunday 23rd September
Premier League
West Ham v Chelsea   13:30
Arsenal v Everton   16:00
Premiership Rugby
Saracens v Gloucester   15:00

Bar Management Changes

Dear Member,

After trialling a new bar staffing arrangement at the club over the last 6 months the Managing Committee have decided on some minor changes to enhance further the day to day running of the club and bar.

I am very pleased to announce that Lil Whillians-Samson has been appointed Bar Manager and Peter Noah & Emma Walker Assistant Bar Managers.

Regards,

David Phillips
Chairman

Live Sport This Week at the Club

Saturday 15th September
Premier League Football
Spurs v Liverpool                         12:30
Watford v Man Utd                       17:30
Premiership Rugby
Harlequins v Bath                         15:00
 
Sunday 16th September
Premier League
Wolves v Burnley                         13:30
Everton v West Ham                    16:00
Premiership Rugby
Wasps v Leicester                        15:00
Formula One
Singapore GP                              13:00
 
Monday 17th September
Premier League
Southampton v Brighton             20:00

Premiership Football Dream Team

Hi All,

Thanks for participating in the Grayshott Social Club Dream Team last season. We did quite well to emulate the Premier League season with one clear winner emerging early and the rest had to fight it out for the remaining places! The top ten were as follows:

1st Place, Lee Thornton – wins £50
2nd Place, Peter Wallace – wins £30
3rd Place, Steve Hart – wins £10
4th Place, Nick Neish
5th Place, Tom Hampton
6th Place, Ciaran McCarthy
7th Place, Gareth Glazier
8th Place, David Holloway
9th Place, Chris Hampton
10th Place, David Richards

Congratulations to Lee for showing us how it’s done this year

As always we will be starting up again for the new season, and the rules are the same as before. A maximum of one team per person can be entered any more than this and both of your teams will be disqualified. £5 per person per entry which must be paid before the 4th week of the season – you can pay over the bar or directly into our bank account – e-mail the club for bank details. We will be keeping a record of who has paid so anyone paying after this date will be ineligible. I will be sending out a list of who has and who has not paid so everyone is clear on who is actually in the running for the prizes this year!

The prizes will be dependent on how many paid entries we will have and I will contact you once the deadline has passed as to the amounts. The league PIN for the upcoming season will remain the same and is SGE23CXA, you can enter using the following link:  Sun Dream Team

Remember you can watch all the live games at the Club, we have full Sky HD and BT Sport HD subscriptions being shown on multiple screens – that’s 166 live games over the season.

Tom Hampton
Grayshott Social Club Dream Team Manager